CTSoc Committees

CT-Standing Committees The Society is to have the following standing committees Reporting to the President and the BoG:

Awards Committee

Chair: Shingo Yamaguchi

Members: 

Stefan Mozar

Sreeraman Rajan

Chih-Peng Fan

Hans Cycon

Wahab Almuhtadi (President)

Charlotte Kobert (Administrator)

 

Executive Committee

Chair: CTSoc President, 

Members:

Stefan G Mozar, Vice President, Operations and Planning

Raed A Abdullah, Vice President Conferences

Wen-Chung Kao, Vice President Publications

Stuart J Lipoff, Vice President of Industry and Standards Activities

Fabrizio Lamberti, Vice President of Technical Activities

Jong-Moon Chung, Vice President of Membership

Gordana Velikic, Vice President of Educational Activities

Branislav V Djokic, Treasurer

Mahsa Pourazad, Secretary

Shaomin Peng, Past President

Charlotte Kobert, Administrator

 

Fellow Evaluation Committee

Chair: Stefan Mozar

Vice Chair: Stefan Mozar

Members: TBA

 

Finance Committee

Chair: Branislav Djokic

Members:

Wahab Almuhtadi, President

Stefan G Mozar, Vice President, Operations and Planning

Raed A Abdullah, Vice President Conferences

Wen-Chung Kao, Vice President Publications

Stuart J Lipoff, Vice President of Industry and Standards Activities

Fabrizio Lamberti, Vice President of Technical Activities

Jong-Moon Chung, Vice President of Membership

Gordana Velikic, Vice President of Educational Activities

Charlotte Kobert, Administrator

 

Governance Committee

Chair: Mahsa Pourazad

Members:

Wahab Almuhtadi, President

Stefan G Mozar, Vice President, Operations and Planning

Raed A Abdullah, Vice President Conferences

Wen-Chung Kao, Vice President Publications

Stuart J Lipoff, Vice President of Industry and Standards Activities

Fabrizio Lamberti, Vice President of Technical Activities

Jong-Moon Chung, Vice President of Membership

Gordana Velikic, Vice President of Educational Activities

Charlotte Kobert, Administrator

 

History Committee

Chari: Stefan Mozar

Members: TBA

 

Nominations Committee

Chair: Sharon Peng

Members: TBA

 

The Society is to have the following standing committees Reporting to their respective Vice Presidents:

Distinguished Lectures Committee

Chair: Gordana Velikic, Vice President of Educational Activities

Wahab Almuhtadi, President

Stefan G Mozar, Vice President, Operations and Planning

Raed A Abdullah, Vice President Conferences

Wen-Chung Kao, Vice President Publications

Stuart J Lipoff, Vice President of Industry and Standards Activities

Fabrizio Lamberti, Vice President of Technical Activities

Jong-Moon Chung, Vice President of Membership

Nahum Gershon

Anirban Sengupta

Charlotte Kobert, Administrator

 

Education and Webinars Committee

Chair: VP Education

Members: TBA

 

Future Directions Committee

Chair: Reinhard Moeller

Members: TBA

 

Industry Committee

Chair: Stu Lipoff

Members: TBA

 

Marketing Committee

 

Membership and Development Committee

Chair: Jong-Moon Chung

Members:

Asia Pacific Region Director

Europe, Middle East and Africa Region Director

Latin America Region Director

North America Region Director

 

Operations and Planning Committee

Chari: Stefan Mozar

Members: TBA

 

Publications Board

Chair: VP Publications, Wen-Chung Kao

Members: 

Wahab Almuhtadi, President

Raed A Abdullah, Vice President Conferences

Fabrizio Lamberti, Vice President of Technical Activities

Stuart J Lipoff, Vice President of Industry and Standards Activities

Gordana Velikic, Vice President of Educational Activities

Stefan G Mozar, Vice President, Operations and Planning

Editor-in-Chief, Transactions on Consumer Electronics (TCE)

Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Access Section on Consumer Technology (IASCT)

Editor-in-Chief, CTSoc World Newsletter (CTSocWN)

Editor-in-Chief, News on Consumer Technology (NCT)

Ekram Hossain, Director, ComSoc Magazines

Chang, Yao-Wen, President, IEEE Electronic Design Automation Council

An-Yeu (Andy) Wu, EiC of IEEE Journal on Emerging and Selected Topics in Circuits and Systems (JETCAS).

Charlotte Kobert, Administrator

 

Public Relations Committee

Chair: Konstantin Glasman

Members: TBA

 

Sister and Related Societies Committee

Chari: Stefan Mozar

Members: TBA

 

Society Committee on Standards

Chari: Glenn Parsons

Members: TBA

 

Society Conferences Strategy Committee

Chair: Raed Abdullah, Vice President Conferences

Members: 

Wahab Almuhtadi, President

Stefan G Mozar, Vice President, Operations and Planning

Wen-Chung Kao, Vice President Publications

Fabrizio Lamberti, Vice President of Technical Activities

Jong-Moon Chung, Vice President of Membership

Gordana Velikic, Vice President of Educational Activities

Branislav Djokic, Treasurer

Brian Markwalter, BoG Member at Large

Kazuyuki Kojima, BoG Member at Large

Lucio Ciabattoni

Zhuang Minglin (Morris) 

Charlotte Kobert, Administrator

 

Technical Committees and Technical Committees Board

Fabrizio Lamberti

Members: TBA

 

Women in Engineering Committee

Chair: Thi Thi Zin

Members: TBA

 

Young Professionals Committee

Chair: Raymond Garcia

Members: TBA